Archdiocese of Toronto

The Archdiocese of Toronto is the heart of the Lieutenancy.

 
 

His Eminence Thomas Christopher Collins

Bishop of Saint Paul, 1997–1999
Archbishop of Edmonton, 1999–2006
Archbishop of Toronto, 2007-present
Created Cardinal: 18 February 2012

 
Toronto-ambrozic.rel.jpg

† His Eminence Aloysius Ambrozic

Born : January 27, 1930
Deceased : August 26, 2011

Archbishop of Toronto, 1990-2006
Created Cardinal: 21 February 1998

 

† His Eminence Gerald Emmett Carter

Born : March 1, 1912
Deceased : April 6, 2003

Bishop of London, 1964–1978
Archbishop of Toronto, 1978–1990

Created Cardinal: 30 June 1979

 

† His Excellency Philip Francis Pocock

Born : 2 July 1906
Deceased : 6 September 1984

Bishop of Saskatoon, 1944-1951
Archbishop of Winnipeg, 1952–1961
Archbishop of Toronto, 1952–1961

 

† His Eminence James Charles McGuigan

Born : November 26, 1894
Deceased : April 8, 1974

Archbishop of Regina, 1930–1934
Archbishop of Toronto, 1934–1971
Created Cardinal: February 18, 1946

 

† His Excellency Neil McNeil

Born : November 23, 1851
Deceased : May 25, 1934

Bishop of Saint George's, 1904-1910
Archbishop of Vancouver, 1910–1912
Archbishop of Toronto, 1912–1934

 

† His Excellency Fergus Patrick McEvay

Born : 8 December 1852
Deceased : 10 May 1911

Bishop of London, 1899-1908
Archbishop of Toronto, 1908–1911

 

† His Excellency Denis O'Connor

Born : 26 February 1841
Deceased : 30 June 1911

Bishop of London, 1890-1899
Archbishop of Toronto, 1899–1908

 

† His Excellency John Walsh

Born : May 24, 1830
Deceased : July 30, 1898

Bishop of Sandwich, 1867-1869
Bishop of London, 1869-1889
Archbishop of Toronto, 1889–1898

 

† His Excellency John Joseph Lynch

Born : 6 February 1816
Deceased : 12 May 1888

Bishop of Toronto, 1860–1870
Archbishop of Toronto, 1870–1888

 

† The Most Reverend Armand-François-Marie de Charbonnel, OFM

Born : 1 December 1802
Deceased : 29 March 1891

Bishop of Toronto, 1850-1860

 

† The Most Reverend Michael Power

Born : October 17, 1804
Deceased : October 1, 1847

Bishop of Toronto, 1841–1847