In Memoriam

Pope Francis

 
Pope Francis in Rome, 2014

Pope Francis in Rome, 2014

Orders

Ordination: 13 December 1969
by Ramón José Castellano

Consecration: 27 June 1992
by Antonio Quarracino

Created cardinal: 21 February 2001
by Pope John Paul II

Elected Pope: 13 March 2013

Personal

Birth name: Jorge Mario Bergoglio

Born: 17 December 1936
Buenos Aires, Argentina

Nationality: Argentine (with Vatican citizenship)

 
Pope Francis and Pope Emterius Benedict XVI Exchange Christmas Greetings

Pope Francis and Pope Emterius Benedict XVI Exchange Christmas Greetings

Detail 3

Aliquam bibendum, turpis eu mattis iaculis, ex lorem mollis sem, ut sollicitudin risus orci quis tellus. Sed a ligula quis sapien lacinia egestas.

Detail 4

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Nulla eu pretium massa.